| Project/Area Number |
16K06920
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Naval and maritime engineering
| Research Institution | National Institute of Maritime, Port and Aviation Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Shiraishi Koichiro 国立研究開発法人海上・港湾・航空技術研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (40586591)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
一ノ瀬 康雄 国立研究開発法人海上・港湾・航空技術研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (00550021)
澤田 祐希 国立研究開発法人海上・港湾・航空技術研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (60711356)
新川 大治朗 国立研究開発法人海上・港湾・航空技術研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (40785549)
| Research Collaborator |
ANDO Jun
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | 舶用プロペラ / 多目的最適化 / 進化計算 / キャビテーション / 差分進化 / 効率 / 伴流設計システム / 応答曲面法 / 船型データベース / 最適化問題の定式化 / プロペラ形状最適化 / 船舶工学 / プロペラ設計 / 伴流設計 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this research, we have developed a new propeller design method which can optimize propeller shapes and ship stern wake distributions. Both of wake distribution optimization and propeller shape optimization problem are transformed as a mixture optimization problem. In wake distribution optimization problem, we have used Blending method for stern hull shape to handle as a function optimization problem. In order to solve the propeller shape multi-objective optimization problem, a new propeller shape optimization algorithm using adaptive differential evolution (JADE) was developed. Propeller open water tests and cavitation tests were conducted using a model propeller designed using the developed system. Through experiments, we confirmed the improvement in propeller efficiency and reduction in cavitation.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、船尾伴流分布とプロペラ形状を最適化することで、従来よりも高性能なプロペラを設計可能なプロペラ設計システムを開発した。本手法を用いることで、船舶から排出される温室効果ガス(GHG)を大幅に削減することも可能になるため、本研究の社会的意義は大きい。