Development of the analytical methods and the calculations for the copper speciation in seawater for risk assessment under multi marine environmental conditions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K06921
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Naval and maritime engineering
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Maritime, Port and Aviation Technology
Principal Investigator
Yamaguchi Yositaka  国立研究開発法人海上・港湾・航空技術研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (20344236)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords銅 / 防汚物質 / 海水 / 化学形態 / 船底防汚塗料 / 予測 / 海洋環境 / 元素分析 / 固相抽出法 / 亜酸化銅 / 船底塗料 / 予測環境濃度
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Copper compounds include cuprous oxide are widely used in antifouling paints to prevent biofouling on the hull of a ship. Therefore, the risk assessment of copper in the marine environment is required. And it is necessary to know the condition of copper compounds in seawater for estimation of the copper risk. In this study, the analytical method of copper speciation was developed using the solid phase extraction and was verified in a laboratory. In addition, copper species in seawater in the port were analyzed using the solid phase extraction. Furthermore, the conditions of copper compounds in seawater were calculated using the program of chemical state calculation. And the correlation between calculation and analytical results was discussed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
防汚物質等の人為的に使用される化学物質について、環境中での分布や分解等の化学的挙動を把握し、化学物質の生物等への影響を評価する必要がある。そこで本研究では、船底防汚塗料起源と考えられる海水中の銅に着目した。海水中の銅状態を把握するために、生物影響に関連する銅化合物と溶解している全銅濃度の分析方法を開発した。さらに計算で化学状態を把握するプログラムで、海水中での銅化合物の状態について計算を行い、分析結果と比較を行った。このように、環境中に排出された化学物質を評価するための分析法の開発や化学物質の状態を計算する方法の検証を行った。