| Project/Area Number |
16K06922
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Naval and maritime engineering
| Research Institution | National Institute of Maritime, Port and Aviation Technology |
Principal Investigator |
SHIROTA Hideyuki 国立研究開発法人海上・港湾・航空技術研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (40344238)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
大橋 厚人 国立研究開発法人海上・港湾・航空技術研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (20358394)
横井 威 国立研究開発法人海上・港湾・航空技術研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (20586698)
| Research Collaborator |
NAKAMURA Mayuko
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | 粒子状物質 / 大気質計算 / 船舶排気 / インベントリデータ / PM / PM2.5 / 船舶排ガス / 排出インベントリデータ / 粒子状物質(PM) / 排出インベントリ / 実船計測 / 海洋環境 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Portable PM collection device applicable for on-board PM measurement whose measurement accuracy is satisfactory. Emission tests using lab diesel engines for ship with the device installed, were conducted with fuel type, engine cycle, engine load varied as parameters. At that time, PM emissions were measured and those compositions were analyzed chemically. Based on analysis of the PM data obtained by the emission tests, it is reasonable to suppose that difference of fuel type (marine distillate/residual fuel) is one of the factors which have considerable influences on ship-derived PM composition. After a ship-derived PM composition profile (a table which shows compositional ratios of elemental carbon, organic carbon, sulfate and so forth for ship-derived PM) was set, PM emission data from ships as of 2016 were made based on AIS data by using the profile. Air quality calculations were conducted using the emission data and ship's contributions to PM2.5 concentrations were evaluated.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
船舶由来のPM組成を船上で計測するには、NOxやSOxなど他の大気汚染物質の計測に比べて大規模な装置構成と煩雑な手順を要するなど、難易度が高く長らく手つかずの状態にあったが、本研究で作成した可搬式PM捕集装置により、高精度かつ簡易的にPM組成物質の船上計測を行うことが可能となった。また、当該捕集装置を用いた舶用ラボディーゼル機関の排気試験により、これまで系統的な分析事例のなかった船舶由来のPM組成に関する詳細が明らかになった。さらに上記の排気試験結果に基づき船舶排出インベントリを精緻化したことで、大気質計算によって従来よりも高精度で船舶由来のPMの環境影響を評価することが可能となった。