application to mineral processing of new electrochemical system with fine micro powder electrode
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K06929
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Earth system and resources engineering
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Miki Hajime  九州大学, 工学研究院, 准教授 (10706386)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords鉱物処理 / 電気化学 / 湿式精錬 / 電位制御 / 酸化還元反応 / 浮遊選別 / 酸化還元 / 選択浮遊選別 / 電解槽 / 銅鉱物 / モリブデン鉱物 / 超微量粉末電極 / ミネラルプロセッシング / 電解反応 / 選択酸化還元 / 電解処理 / 選択酸化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
this research purpose is to apply new electrochemical method with micro fine powder electrode which proposed by applicant to various mineral processing method. with this method, estimation of various mineral's reduction-oxidation condition can be achieved and based on this method, for copper-molybdenum-arsenic minerals separation with flotation can be acheved with efficiently.
also based on this method, detailed potential adjust reactor was made. this reactor can make and regulate potential with cheap and easy for leaching and waste water treatment purpose. in this research, we can propose application to mineral processing, efficient hydrometallurgy and waste water treatment method.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
申請者の考案した電気化学システムを応用して、酸化還元反応を利用した新しい浮遊選別方法を開発した。従来難しかった、銅-ヒ素-モリブデン分離において、酸化還元反応を詳細に検討し、各種酸化還元剤、特に過酸化水素水の添加により、選択的により効率的に分離ができることを示した。
これらの方法を基に、酸化還元電位をきわめて精密に制御できる反応槽を安価にまた簡便な方法で作成した。この反応槽は、各種湿式精錬、排水処理などの挙動を解析することに使用することを可能とした。