Elucidation of formation mechanism of hydrothermal ore deposits accompanied by granitic rocks.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K06931
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Earth system and resources engineering
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Uchida Etsuo  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (40185020)
Research Collaborator KATAYOSE Masato
YARIMIZU Kosei
KASAHARA Naoto
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords花崗岩類 / カンボジア / ベトナム / イオン交換実験 / 輝コバルト鉱 / 硫砒鉄鉱 / サフロ鉱 / 砒鉄鉱 / イオン交換平衡実験 / 珪亜鉛鉱 / 超臨界熱水条件 / タイ / 岩石・鉱物・鉱床学 / 花崗岩 / 熱水性鉱床 / 元素分配 / 東南アジア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Intrusive rocks in Cambodia are separated by the Mea Ping fault. Northeastern intrusive rocks belong to magnetite series and I-type, while southwestern intrusive rocks belong to ilmenite series and I type. The Sr-Nd isotopes indicate that the northeastern intrusive rocks originated from the mantle, while the southwestern intrusive rocks were largely affected by the continental crustal material. Rb-Sr dating indicates that there are four periods of intrusion.
Simultaneous ion exchange experiments on cobaltite, arsenopyrite, saffloite and loellingite show that Co and Ni are more likely to enter these minerals. In addition, it was found from the obtained distribution coefficient vs ionic radius diagrams that the gradient of the distribution coefficient vs ionic radius curves are steeper than those of silicate minerals and multiple oxide minerals.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
カンボジアの貫入岩に関する系統的な研究は本研究が世界で初めてであり、本研究結果によりインドシナにおける地質構造発達史がより明確になった。このことから、鉱物資源探査の候補地の選定において意義のある情報を得ることができた。
元素分配実験に関しては、今までに情報がなかった硫砒化鉱物および砒化鉱物に対する情報を得ることができ、元素の分配挙動を支配する要因の解明において重要な情報を得ることができた。