Measures for urban mining of final disposal site aiming at economic recovery of rare metals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K06932
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Earth system and resources engineering
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Kamura Kazuo  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (10434383)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山田 正人  国立研究開発法人国立環境研究所, 福島支部, 室長 (30280762)
大和田 秀二  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (60169084)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords最終処分場 / 都市鉱山 / レアメタル / メタル濃集ゾーン / 強制分極法 / 物理的濃縮技術 / 品位率 / 比抵抗法 / IP法 / 重液選鉱 / 浮遊選鉱 / 物理選別 / 化学選別 / リサイクル / 物理探査 / 再生可能資源・エネルギー / 廃棄物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The earth has finite natural resources.Therefore, recovering and reusing resources that were consumed and discarded is essential for creating a sustainable society.Japan is an industrial country, making home appliances from various metals, and many of the products were disposed of at landfill sites. However, metals are seldom detected in the leachate of landfills that were reclaimed before the enactment of the recycling law.In this study, we focused on the rare metals contained in the landfills and clarified their contents and chemical forms. Furthermore, we established a nondestructive method to identify the concentrated zone, and examined a method to physically concentrate rare metals contained in the landfills. In Japan, where resources are scarce, recovery of rare metals from landfills is a national strategy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究から、①埋立年代・含有金属の種類・それらの濃度とその賦存形態、②埋立層内の金属濃集ゾーンを3次元的にピンポイントで特定する探査・解析技術、③掘削物の物理的選鉱・濃縮技術および有用金属類の抽出技術、等が明らかとなる。これらの研究は従来ほとんどなされていなかった。
そして、①~③を総合して検討することにより、検討対象とする最終処分場埋立層がいわゆる‘都市鉱山’として有望か否か?の回答を得ることが可能となる。リサイクル社会が構築される以前に、使用済みで地下に葬られた金属資源は莫大な量である。これらを工学的視点から捉え、的確なリサイクルをめざすことは、わが国にとって、重要な資源戦略となりうる。