Study on Material Property for Nuclear Fusion System by Generation and Measurement at Singularity using Intense Pulsed Power Device
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K06934
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Nuclear fusion studies
Research InstitutionNagaoka University of Technology
Principal Investigator
KIKUCHI Takashi  長岡技術科学大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (30375521)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 樫根 健史  鹿児島工業高等専門学校, 電気電子工学科, 准教授 (60332110)
田村 文裕  長岡工業高等専門学校, 電気電子システム工学科, 助教 (10804693)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords核融合 / 慣性核融合 / Warm Dense Matter / パルスパワー / 高密度プラズマ / 高エネルギー密度科学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Development and measurement for dense plasma and Warm Dense Matter state generation and measurement system using an intense pulsed power generator, development and analysis of a calculation code were performed. The emission spectrum measurement from the generated sample was realized by designing and constructing the transfer optical system. It is difficult to perform synchronized measurement under strong noise environment like this experimental system, and research and development of the measurement system was also conducted. In order to adjust the energy input into the sample, we equipped an input energy control system using an electron beam diode, and confirmed that the sample reached the target temperature or higher. The calculation code development based on the heat conduction equation and the numerical analysis according to the experimental conditions were conducted, and the cautions etc. were clarified for the experimental conditions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
得られたデータや計算モデルは核融合研究の基盤情報となる.慣性核融合分野では標的の構造や材料の選定に重要な知見となる.炉壁材料の選定にも有益なため,炉工学的にも波及効果があり,核融合発電システム全体の設計にとっても意義がある.
核融合研究のみならず,高圧科学の一種で,部分電離や縮退を考慮した特殊な状況,金属・絶縁体の遷移,導電率や熱などの輸送特性が未解明で,学術的に興味深い問題である.高電圧・大電流・高周波パルス信号を精度良く捉える測定技術の開発も非常に重要な課題であり,得られた知見・技術は他分野へも大いに波及できる,意義のあるテーマを多数抱えている.