Project/Area Number |
16K06935
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Nuclear fusion studies
Research Institution | University of Toyama |
Principal Investigator |
Taguchi Akira 富山大学, 学術研究部理学系, 講師 (40401799)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | ゼオライト / 吸着 / 同位体分離 / トリチウム / 水素 / 分離 / 吸着,分離 / プラズマ・核融合 / ナノ材料 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The CHA type zeolite with potassium (K+) as counter cation was prepared by the hydrothermal conversion method from a mixture of H-Y zeolite (FAU) and KOH aqueous solution. X-ray diffraction studies revealed that K-CHA was successfully synthesized. Subsequently, K-CHA was ion-exchanged with Na+ or Ca2+ using aqueous solution of NaOH or Ca(OH)2, respectively. Using H2 and D2 single- and mixed-gases, the sorption ability over K-CHA, Na-CHA and Ca-CHA as well as LTA(3A) and FAU, at 77, 201 and 250 K was investigated. The order of pore diameter was found as to FAU > Ca-CHA > (K-CHA, Na-CHA and LTA(3A)). The adsorption amounts of D2 over zeolites were larger than that of H2 at the sorption temperature studied. Higher the sorption temperature, the CHA-type zeolite with smaller crystallographic pore became superior in D2/H2 selectivity rather than LTA(3A) or FAU, suggesting the pore size dependence for hydrogen isotope separation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
重水素,トリチウムの分離は,核融合炉燃料サイクルにおけるトリチウムの分離,精製のほか,高純度水素やD2の生産による医療分野への貢献,あるいは今後大量に生産,消費される「水素社会」の水素ガスから重水素,トリチウム成分の回収などへの応用が期待できる。水素同位体分離は低温ほど有利であるが,本研究ではH2,D2の吸脱着測定から201Kにおいて,CHA型ゼオライトが水素同位体の分離に有望であることを見いだした。