Numerical diagnostic of turbulent transport on appearance of multi-dimensional structures in transient response
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K06938
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Nuclear fusion studies
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Kasuya Naohiro  九州大学, 応用力学研究所, 准教授 (20390635)
Project Period (FY) 2016-10-21 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsプラズマ・核融合 / 磁場閉じ込め / 多次元構造 / 過渡応答 / トーラス / MHD / 数値診断
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There exist several kinds of multi-dimensional spatial structures, which show dynamical changes to affect transport in magnetized toroidal plasmas. The object of this research is to develop the methodology for quantification of the effect in toroidal plasmas. Two kinds of global simulations were carried out to investigate dynamics of structures formed spontaneously by turbulence and those depending on magnetic configuration for plasma confinement. Characteristic nonlinear mechanisms and profile formation mechanisms were clarified in transient responses of plasmas. Tools for numerical diagnostic of the structures were also developed, which contribute to construct the framework to evaluate the multi-dimensional transport mechanism.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
トーラスプラズマの輸送現象を理解するためにはプラズマ中の空間的に偏在した構造の解明が重要である。本研究では2種類の大域的シミュレーションを通じて、モデル化された形での物理機構の理解とともに、現実的な磁場分布中での構造解析手法を進展させた。解析対象も複数種類の微視的揺動と大域的モードを含んでおり、広い適用範囲を示すことができている。実験観測描像も提示することができている。熱輸送の空間構造の計測という未解明の学術的問題に取り掛かる基盤となる成果である。