Visualization of millimeter-wave power profiles in a corrugated waveguide and improvemtnt of transmission efficiency basing on the mode-analyses of transmitted waves
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K06940
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Nuclear fusion studies
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Fusion Science
Principal Investigator
Shimozuma Takashi  核融合科学研究所, ヘリカル研究部, 教授 (80270487)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords核融合 / プラズマ加熱 / 大電力ミリ波 / ジャイロトロン / コルゲート導波管 / 伝搬モード分析 / マイターベンド / ペルチェ素子 / モード分析 / フィードバック制御 / プラズマ・核融合 / プラズマ対向機器・加熱機器 / 電子サイクロトロン共鳴加熱
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A power profile monitor of propagating millimeter-waves in an evacuated corrogated waveguide was developed. It consists of a miter-bend reflector and two-dimensional Peltier device array which is attached on the atmospheric side of the mitierbend reflector. The information of surface temperature of a miterbend mirror can be obtained from the voltage change of each Peltier device which is connected in series and operated with constant current. The temperature information can be obtained from a voltage change of each device. The miterbend mirror can be coold at the same time. A method of mode analysis is proposed using the voltage change of each Peltier device. Several examples of the mode analyses are given using the artificiallly synthesized signals of Peltier devices and the possible problems are pointed out.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
将来の核融合発電炉において持続的な発電を達成するためには、水素プラズマを1億度以上まで加熱する必要がある。大きなパワーを持つ高周波数の電磁波(ミリ波)を用いるプラズマの加熱方法では、ミリ波発生装置を核融合炉から十分離れた場所に設置できる利点がある。本研究は、大電力のミリ波を核融合炉から十分離れた場所から低損失で伝送できるコルゲート導波管で、パワー減衰の小さいガウス分布の電界分布を保ったまま100メートル以上伝送するために、導波管系を精密に設置、調整でき、真空化された伝送系内を伝搬するミリ波の状態をほぼリアルタイムで計測できるモニターシステムと伝搬モード分析法を構築することにある。