Improvement of predictability of neoclassical and turbulent transport in fusion plasmas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K06941
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Nuclear fusion studies
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Fusion Science
Principal Investigator
Sugama Hideo  核融合科学研究所, ヘリカル研究部, 教授 (80202125)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐竹 真介  核融合科学研究所, ヘリカル研究部, 准教授 (70390630)
沼波 政倫  核融合科学研究所, ヘリカル研究部, 准教授 (40397203)
登田 慎一郎  核融合科学研究所, ヘリカル研究部, 准教授 (60332186)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Discontinued (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords核融合プラズマ / 新古典輸送 / 乱流輸送 / 運動論的シミュレーション / プラズマ核融合 / 理論シミュレーション / ジャイロ運動論 / 核融合理論シミュレーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Accuracy of simulation analysis for predicting neoclassical and turbulent transport, which determines plasma confinement performance, has been improved by advancing theoretical models called drift kinetics and gyrokinetics and by developing simulation codes based on the models. Comparisons between theoretical and simulation analyses and experimental observations in LHD and other plasma devices have deepened our understanding of critical issues such as physical mechanisms of isotope effects and impurity transport.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
核融合プラズマは将来の基幹エネルギー源として期待され、核融合炉の早期実現にとって、核融合プラズマの輸送過程の理論的解明、予測および制御は極めて重要な研究課題である。本研究で得られた成果は、核融合プラズマ輸送過程に対する理論モデルやシミュレーションコードの精度を向上させ、プラズマ実験結果の解析・予測や高性能プラズマ条件の発見に寄与し、核融合炉の実現に貢献するものである。