Multiscale structural analysis considering a slip and contact element for a superconducting magnet in a fusion reactor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K06943
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Nuclear fusion studies
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Fusion Science
Principal Investigator
Tamura Hitoshi  核融合科学研究所, ヘリカル研究部, 准教授 (20236756)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsマルチスケール / 超伝導マグネット / 有限要素法 / ヘリカル型核融合炉 / 健全性評価 / 応力ひずみ / 超伝導 / マグネット / 構造設計 / 核融合炉 / 構造解析 / すべり / 接触 / 応力 / プラズマ・核融合 / 解析・評価 / 設計工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A strong electromagnetic force acts on the superconducting magnet for a fusion reactor. The superconducting coil is supported by a thick structure which is designed to have enough rigidity. However, even if the overall stress in the support structure is below the allowable level, there is a possibility that a local load acts on the superconducting conductor or the insulator in the coil. We applied multi-scale analysis considering slip and contact to superconducting magnets for fusion reactors by carrying out a series of multi-scale analyses such as homogenization analysis, overall analysis, and localization analysis, which were effective for optimization of the fusion reactor structure. In addition, it was shown that systematic evaluation of the integrity of the superconducting magnet system in the fusion reactor with different structural parameters can be performed systematically by the analytic procedure conducted in this research.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで核融合炉の構造健全性評価は、構造材料や超伝導素線等個々の要素研究と構造全体の設計研究がそれぞれ独自の評価方法で行われ、それぞれの最も厳しい条件等を互いにやりとりして進められてきた。本研究で提案するマルチスケール解析を拡張した手法は、核融合炉構造物の機械的挙動を超伝導素線レベルの挙動から全体構造の健全性までを一貫して行うものであり、現在及び今後進められる核融合炉用超伝導マグネットシステムを最適化していく上で、スピードアップと装置の信頼性を高めるという観点から非常に有用である。