Study on techniques for examination of property changes and application limits of temperature and strain sensors in fusion reactors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K06945
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Nuclear fusion studies
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Fusion Science
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Teruya  核融合科学研究所, ヘリカル研究部, 准教授 (30353444)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 菱沼 良光  核融合科学研究所, ヘリカル研究部, 准教授 (00322529)
吉野 正人  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (10397466)
坂上 裕之  核融合科学研究所, ヘリカル研究部, 助教 (40250112)
佐藤 文信  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (40332746)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords核融合炉 / 熱電対 / センサー / 核変換 / 照射損傷 / 組成変化 / イオンビーム / ひずみセンサー / 照射効果 / 薄膜
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It has been confirmed that fabrication of ingot specimens with altered compositions is applicable for examination of property changes of metal sensor materials, e.g., thermocouples, due to nuclear transmutation in fusion reactors. The response degradation of K and N-type thermocouples has also been evaluated by altering the compositions based on transmutation calculations assuming long-term usage in a fusion blanket region. Regarding techniques to examine the effects of irradiation damages on sensor responses in ion beam irradiations, thin film specimens fabricated with a sputtering method is applicable. Responses of thin film specimens of K-type thermocouples can be examined at high temperatures and high-fluence ion beam irradiation conditions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
研究対象とした2つの中性子環境下材料状態変化の模擬手法は、核融合発電炉以外の中性子発生システムも含めて様々なセンサー材料の特性変化を評価するための技術として適用できる。また、核融合炉を対象にこれら手法を用いて今後蓄積される特性変化のデータについても、核変換量やはじき出し損傷量を共通パラメーターとして、エネルギーや強度の異なる中性子発生環境における特性変化予測につなげることができる。