Research of two dimensional structure formation of radial electric field and turbulence transport with improved high accuracy Heavy Ion Beam Probe
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K06946
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Nuclear fusion studies
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Fusion Science
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU AKIHIRO  核融合科学研究所, ヘリカル研究部, 助教 (00390633)
Research Collaborator IDO TAKECHI  核融合科学研究所, 高温プラズマ物理研究系, 准教授
FUJISAWA AKIHIDE  九州大学, 応用力学研究所, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords電場構造 / 二次元構造 / 乱流揺動 / 乱流輸送 / 重イオンビームプローブ / ヘリカル / 大型ヘリカル装置 / 二次元計測 / 揺動計測 / 負イオン源 / プラズマ乱流 / 電位 / 層状流 / 電位計測 / 電場計測 / ヘリカル磁場閉じ込め / 構造形成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is two-dimensional measurement of potential and density fluctuation with good accuracy by heavy ion beam probe in the Large Helical Device. At first, in order to improve S/N ratio, we improved the negative ion source to extract negative ion beam of Ag. However, we were not able to obtain sufficient probe beam current of Ag as expected. Therefore, we designed and made a new negative ion source to increase the negative ion current. Now, we are testing it in the test stand device. As for two-dimensional measurement of potential and density fluctuation, we used the existing negative ion source. Two-dimensional fluctuation structure of 200 kHz Alfven mode and geodesic acoustic mode driven by energetic particle were successfully measured by HIBP.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
LHDにおいて、HIBPにより電位・密度揺動を同時に二次元で計測できることを証明し、物理研究へ適用すれば非常に有用であることを示した。層状流の一種である測地線音響モードの二次元構造の計測に成功し、密度揺動についてm=1の構造だけではなく、m=0の構造への変化も示唆されるデータを取得した。S/N比をもう少し向上できれば、乱流と層状流について更に踏み込んだ研究が実施でき、異常輸送の解明への可能性につなげられることを見出した。