Correlation between plasma transport and turbulence with electron heating
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K06947
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Nuclear fusion studies
Research InstitutionNational Institutes for Quantum and Radiological Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Yoshida Maiko  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 那珂核融合研究所 先進プラズマ研究部, 上席研究員(定常) (20391261)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords電子加熱 / 輸送と閉じ込め / 乱流輸送 / 磁気シア / 熱輸送 / プラズマ制御 / エネルギー閉じ込め / 乱流 / プラズマ・核融合
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Plasma heating in ITER and DEMO reactors is mainly electron heating by alpha particles generated by fusion reaction. In many devices, including JT-60, electron cyclotron heating (ECH) has been observed to cause degradation of energy confinement and changes in plasma rotation. In this study, we conducted experiments on transport and fluctuations of ECH injection in various magnetic shear discharges of DIII-D device, and clarified under what conditions transport degradation is suppressed. In addition, by comparing the experimental results with the predictions by the theoretical model, an explanation was given as to the cause.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
多くの装置で乱流輸送研究はなされているが、本研究のように高性能プラズマで且つ電子加熱が強い領域での、電子系乱流とイオン系乱流に着目した実験研究はこれまでに例が無く、イオン系及び電子系乱流揺動計測、プラズマ空間分布の時間変化、定常及び非定常輸送解析、局所的及び大域的運動論モデルといった、包括的な研究アプローチをとる本研究を皮切りに、電子加熱時の輸送物理の理解が飛躍的に向上し、乱流シミュレーション・コード開発に貢献すると期待される。検証したモデルにより、より精度の高いプラズマ予測に貢献でき、運転シナリオ開発に貢献できる。