Development of forecast code of fusion burning plasma by data assimilation method for reactor control
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K06948
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Nuclear fusion studies
Research InstitutionNational Institutes for Quantum and Radiological Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Ozeki Takahisa  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 六ヶ所核融合研究所 核融合炉システム研究開発部, 次長(任常) (50354577)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 林 伸彦  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 那珂核融合研究所 先進プラズマ研究部, グループリーダー(定常) (10354573)
内藤 磨  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 那珂核融合研究所 先進プラズマ研究部, 上席研究員(定常) (30354575)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsデータ同化 / シミュレーション / カルマンフィルター / 核融合炉 / プラズマ / 推定 / ナビゲーション / プラズマシミュレーション / ナビゲーター / 核融合 / 原型炉 / 燃焼プラズマ / フォーキャスト
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the thermonuclear fusion reactor, it is necessary to control the plasma at high speed because the characteristic time of the burning plasma is short. Therefore, it is necessary to accurately predicts the near future in a controllable time scale, but the accurate prediction is difficult because of existing plasma models have the uncertainty. To solve this issue, new method is derived, that is correcting the plasma model to a true value by sequentially assimilating the data observed in the true value experiment using a Kalman filter, which is one of the statistical methods. The model was created to assimilate experimental observation data into the transport coefficient of plasma electron thermal transport, and its feasibility was shown by simulation calculations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
核融合炉の炉心プラズマ制御は、核融合エネルギ開発における不可欠な課題であるが、その有効な手段は、まだ開発途上である。機械学習などの統計学的手法の応用が幅広い分野で進んでいる中、核融合分野においては、その応用が不十分であった。本成果は、統計学的手法の一つであるカルマンフィルターを用いて、真値である実験で観測されたデータを逐次同化することにより、プラズマモデル係数を修正する方法を提案し、実行可能性を示した。この成果は、核融合エネルギ開発分野における大きな成果であると同時に、広く一般的に、不確定な予測モデルへの観測データ同化による予測性能向上の可能性を示している。