Research on securing performance of detritiation system in an event of fire at fusion facility
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K06949
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Nuclear fusion studies
Research InstitutionNational Institutes for Quantum and Radiological Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Iwai Yasunori  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 六ヶ所核融合研究所 ブランケット研究開発部, グループリーダー(定常) (70354610)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords核融合 / 化学工学 / 触媒・化学プロセス / トリチウム / 火災 / ハロゲン / モレキュラーシーブ / 炭化水素
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In a fusion reactor facility where a large amount of radioactive tritium is used as a fuel, it is mandatory to maintain the performance of detritiation system to control the release of tritium into the environment. Even during an event of fire in the facility, the detritiation efficiency of detritiation system shall keep above the required value. The detritiation system consists of catalyst reactors for tritium oxidation and tritium collection devices such as water adsorption tower for removal of tritiated vapor generated by oxidation of tritium. The elemental technology for catalyst and vapor absorber to mitigate the impact of impurity gas produced in a fire event on detritiation efficiency has been successfully developed. By application of the developed technology, the achievement of overall detritiation efficiency above the required value under fire simulated condition was successfully demonstrated using the integrated detritiation system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
一般的には既に確立されているように見えるトリチウム処理システムであるが、核融合原型炉で本格化する炉内におけるトリチウムの自己生産に伴う大量トリチウム取扱の常態化に対して、火災等の施設異常時にトリチウム除去性能を維持できるシステムの確立に向けて技術的課題を解決しておくことは、核融合炉の安全性向上に伴う社会的受容性の確保に不可欠である。ITERだけではなく核融合原型炉にむけた研究開発が本格化している現在においても、火災等の異常時のトリチウム除去性能の確保に向けた研究は未実施であり、世界に先駆けて火災時におけるトリチウム除去システムの健全性確保の鍵となる技術の確立は意義が大きいと考える。