Decommissioning Scenario Evaluation for Cost-Effective Demolition of Concrete Structures of Nuclear Power Plants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K06950
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Nuclear engineering
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Naoko  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 准教授 (20624711)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小崎 完  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (60234746)
田中 真悟  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 助教 (90749037)
Research Collaborator YANAGIHARA Satoshi
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords廃止措置 / コンクリート廃棄物 / 放射性廃棄物 / クリアランス / シナリオ評価 / コスト
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Decommissioning cost for 1100 MWe BWR nuclear power plant was analyzed comparing multiple scenarios for the purpose of evaluating cost-effective ways to demolish concrete structures for waste disposal and clearance. Apparent diffusion coefficients and activation energies of diffusion of radionuclides in heat-altered hardened cement paste (HCP) were determined in order to estimate the depth profile in concrete structures. Dehydration of HCP enlarged the pore size distribution, resulting in greater apparent diffusion coefficients, and activation energies of diffusion closer to those in free water.
The total cost of decommissioning was estimated for 1) immediate dismantling scenario, 2) safe-storage scenario with various storage periods, 3) immediate dismantling followed by storage of waste packages until significant decay of radionuclides in the waste. The estimates showed that the scenario 3) is more or as cost effective as other scenarios, and may be worth considering.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
熱遮蔽、生体遮蔽などの高温下、または高温により変質したコンクリート中では放射性核種の拡散係数が増大している可能性を示し、廃止措置のための特性把握の際に拡散による核種の移行についても考慮に入れる必要がある可能性があることを示した。
また、現在は、廃止措置の方式として一般的に安全貯蔵が考えられているが、放射能の減衰を考慮して区分ごとの廃棄物量を推計し、将来、放射性廃棄物の輸送・処分費用が有利となる時点を見越して、即時解体後、廃棄体化した上で貯蔵するオプションについては、処分単価等の不確かさを考慮しても、費用的に安全貯蔵方式と同等か有利であることを明らかにし、検討の意義がある可能性を示した。