Development of Analysis Basis System of Probabilistic Fracture Mechanics for Verification & Validation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K06953
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Nuclear engineering
Research InstitutionIbaraki University
Principal Investigator
Kanto Yasuhiro  茨城大学, 理工学研究科(工学野), 教授 (60177764)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords確率論 / 破壊力学 / オブジェクト指向 / デザイン・パターン / 確率論的破壊力学 / デザインパターン / 基盤システム / ラウンドロビン解析 / GPGPU / オブジェクト指向開発 / 基盤プログラム / 機能拡張性 / 安全性評価 / 原子力機器 / 並列解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to construct an analysis basis system suitable for PFM (Probabilistic Fracture Mechanics) used for safety assessment of nuclear equipment. The importance of verification and validation (Verification & Validation) has been pointed out in simulation software for the purpose of improving reliability and quality assurance, but in severe cases in the nuclear field, experimental validation can not be performed and It is widely used to compare analysis results of several software by Round Robin analyses.
During the 3-year research period, (1) Applicability of Option pattern or other design patterns, (2) Scalability of this system by analysis of existing Round Robin problems, (3) Research on applicability to hardware were carried out. These research results were presented at four international conferences and two domestic conferences.
In the future, we plan to tackle more practical issues while incorporating the functions of major software in the US and Japan.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、有限要素法ソフトウェア開発のために提案されたOptionパターンの確率論的破壊力学ソフトウェアへの適用性について検討したものであり、機能拡張が必要な様々な工学分野の解析ソフトウェアに有効であることを初めて示した。
ラウンドロビン解析は、原子力分野で期待されている確率論的破壊力学ソフトウェアの妥当性を評価する重要な方法であり、これに適した基盤ソフトウェアの開発は、多数のソフトウェアの妥当性を示すために大きく貢献できると言える。