| Project/Area Number |
16K06955
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Nuclear engineering
| Research Institution | University of Fukui |
Principal Investigator |
Yamamoto Takuya 福井大学, 附属国際原子力工学研究所, 客員教授 (50212296)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
有田 裕二 福井大学, 附属国際原子力工学研究所, 教授 (50262879)
鬼塚 貴志 国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, その他部局等, 研究員(移行) (90422336)
土屋 文 名城大学, 理工学部, 教授 (90302215)
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | ウラン化合物 / 水素貯蔵 / 水素吸収放出特性 / 第一原理計算 / ウラン金属間化合物 / 水素化物 / 水素吸収 / 水素貯蔵材 / 結晶構造解析 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Hydrogen absorption properties of ZrNiAl-type uranium intermetallic compounds have been investigated experimentally and first principles calculations, which along with literature data are used to build uranium intermetallic compounds hydrogenation database. It revealed that especially UNiZn potentially absorbs more than 3H/U changing the crystal structure from ZrNiAl-type to AlB2-type with higher symmetry similarly to UNiAl. The U-H atomic distance of 0.24 nm in the stable structure is quite similar to that in UNiAl (0.235 nm), database average (0.232±0.013 nm) and binary hydride UH3, while these distances are significantly longer than other elemental systems. Transformability enabling the uniquely long U-H distance can be an important factor for an uranium compound with large hydrogen capacity.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ウラン金属は高い水素貯蔵能力を示し、その高い補足力から、水素の放射性同位元素であり核融合炉の燃料として必要なトリチウムの安全な貯蔵に利用されているが、その放出には高温加熱を要する。合金化し補足力を調整することにより、原子力や再生可能エネルギー発電の余剰電力を水の電解により水素へ変換―逆変換により充放電する電力平滑化システムへの水素貯蔵材としての応用も期待されている。本研究で得られた水素化に関するデータベースと総合的な理解は、既存のウラン化合物中から良好な水素吸収特性の材料を選び出すのみならず、さらに新たな水素化ウラン化合物を探索するための指針を与える重要な基礎となる。