Uncertainty quantification of reactor analysis method at design extension condition: A new estimation method based on covariance between input and prediction error
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K06956
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Nuclear engineering
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Akio  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (50362265)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 千葉 豪  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 准教授 (50421524)
ろーいえん ふれーどりっく  福井大学, 附属国際原子力工学研究所, 准教授 (30569017)
遠藤 知弘  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (50377876)
Research Collaborator Khalik Abdel Hany
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords炉心解析 / 計算モデル / 計算誤差 / 炉心特性 / 相関 / クリギング法 / 主成分分析 / 過酷事故条件 / ガウスプロセスモデル / 原子炉 / 予測不確かさ定量化 / 誤差相関 / 設計拡張状態
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A new evaluation method for prediction error of neutronics simulations under severe accident conditions of a nuclear reactor has been developed. The present method utilizes the Kriging method, which is used in the field of geostatstics, and the principal component analysis. Calculation error of simulation is evaluated by learning the correlation between the parameters used in the simulation and the calculation errors.
The present method is applied to predict the error of effective multiplication factor of LWR fuel assemblies for various conditions including from normal operation to severe accident conditions. The difference of multiplication factors obtained by the deterministic and the continuous energy Monte-Carlo methods is considered as the calculation error. The results indicate that the present method accurately estimates the calculation error for wide range of reactor conditions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
原子炉の安全性は、解析計算により確認される。従って、解析計算の信頼性を確認しておくことは、極めて重要である。原子炉の通常運転時については、実機の測定データが多数得られており、これを用いて解析計算の精度や信頼性を確認することが出来る。一方、過酷事故条件は特殊な実験装置を用いなければ再現が困難であり、解析計算の信頼性を確認できるデータは限られる。
本研究では、限られた検証データを基に、過酷事故条件を含む幅広い状態で解析計算の計算誤差(予測精度)を評価する手法を開発した。これは、解析計算の信頼性、ひいては、原子炉の安全性確保に寄与する。