Development of gamma-ray linear polarization measurement system in order to determine spins and parities of nuclear excited levels
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K06957
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Nuclear engineering
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Kojima Yasuaki  名古屋大学, アイソトープ総合センター, 准教授 (80314730)
Research Collaborator Shibata Michihiro
Taniguchi Akihiro
Ohno Shingo
Kamada Hiroki
Yamashita Takahiro
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords崩壊核分光 / 直線偏光 / 不安定核 / γ線 / 核データ / 核分光 / 放射線 / 実験核物理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this research is determination of spins and parities of excited levels in short-lived beta-decaying nuclei by means of gamma-ray linear polarization measurements. In the first stage, we searched the optimum geometrical condition using standard radioactive sources of Co-60, Cs-134 and Eu-152. The best sensitivity was obtained when detectors were placed at 10cm from the source position. Next, we performed an on-line experiment for La-146 (half-life of 6 s) at KUR-ISOL (Kyoto University Reactor, Isotope Separator On-Line). In this experiment, we observed asymmetry of Compton scattering events. This means that gamma-ray linear polarization was found for short-lived nuclei.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
大型のクローバ検出器等を使い,その配置を最適化することで,短寿命の不安定原子核から放出されるγ線に対して直線偏光度の測定が可能であることを実証した.このことにより,不安定核の原子核構造を議論する際に不可欠な励起準位のスピン・パリティを実験的に決定できる.