Uranium nanoparticles: synthesis at room temperature and new chemical properties
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K06958
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Nuclear engineering
Research InstitutionNational Institutes for Quantum and Radiological Science and Technology (2018)
Kyoto University (2016-2017)
Principal Investigator
uehara akihiro  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 放射線医学総合研究所 放射線障害治療研究部, 主任研究員(定常) (30402952)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords二酸化ウラン / ナノ粒子 / 酸化還元 / コロイド / 地層処分 / 再処理 / 酸化ウラン / 酸化還元反応 / ウラン / 濃厚電解質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Understanding the redox behavior and chemical state changes of actinide compounds in the groundwater environment is important in selecting an appropriate disposal method for radioactive wastes. In this study, we investigated the formation conditions of uranium dioxide nanoparticles that are supposed to be generated in the natural environment, and clarified the chemical properties of the nanoparticles. Various uranium compounds were synthesized, dissolved into the reaction solutions, and the redox reaction was studied by electrochemical method. Electroless deposition was attempted by contact with these aqueous solutions using an organic solvent containing a reductant, and as a result, electrodeposition was successfully achieved at the interface between the aqueous phase and the organic phase without using an electrode.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、常温状態の溶液中で二酸化ウランナノ粒子を合成し、ナノ粒子の生成条件を把握し、ナノ粒子の物理化学的特性を調査するもので、アクチニド基礎科学的な視点においてユニークの研究であり、工学的視点においてもアクチニド化合物ナノ材料研究分野で先駆的な研究テーマである。本研究で得られた成果は、放射性廃棄物の埋設処分環境において生成するウランナノ粒子の移行に関する評価に寄与することが考えられる。のみならず、ナノ粒子化による二酸化ウラン低融点化などウラン化合物の新たな物性を見出すことが期待でき、使用済燃料再処理プロセスを含む核燃料サイクル分野での工学的利用の汎用性に寄与できる。