Development of experimental database and validation of analysis code for fuel debris sedimentation behavior
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K06960
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Nuclear engineering
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
MORITA Koji  九州大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (40311849)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松元 達也  九州大学, 工学研究院, 助教 (90325514)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SUZUKI Tohru  日本原子力研究開発機構, 高速炉研究開発部門, 主任研究員 (80446418)
Research Collaborator GUO Liancheng
Project Period (FY) 2016-10-21 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords高速炉 / 炉心損傷事故 / 燃料デブリベッド / デブリ堆積 / 数値解析 / 個別要素法 / 崩壊熱除去 / 実験データベース / 混相流解析コード / 原子力エネルギー / 過酷事故 / デブリベッド / 流動解析 / 安全評価
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the core disruptive accident (CDA) of sodium-cooled fast reactors (SFRs), core materials such as fuel discharged settle to form debris beds on the core-support structure and/or in the lower plenum. Characteristics of coolability and recriticality of the debris beds depend on bed shape, and hence debris sedimentation and bed formation behaviors are critical as dominant factors in the long-term decay heat removal phase after CDA of SFRs. In the present study, an experimental database on debris sedimentation and bed formation behaviors was developed to validate numerical simulation codes. Validation of a multi-fluid model coupled with the distinct element method was also performed to develop an analytical tool for reactor safety assessment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
原子炉の炉心損傷事故の崩壊熱除去過程における熱流動現象を解明し、その解析評価手法を整備することは、アクシデントマネージメントとしての燃料デブリの長期安定冷却方策に技術的な知見を与えるだけでなく、炉心損傷事故における事象推移の不確かさを低減し、従来の安全評価上の保守性を大幅に低減することで、安全設計(コアキャッチャー設計)の合理化による経済性の向上に大きく貢献することになる。他方、安全規制の観点からは、炉心損傷事故時に炉心内で生じる多相流現象に対する数値計算手法の高度化を図ることは、安全評価の信頼度を向上させ、公衆の安心感の醸成に寄与することになる。