Structure of ion tracks and microstructure development in fluorite-type ceramics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K06961
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Nuclear engineering
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Kazuhiro Yasuda  九州大学, 工学研究院, 准教授 (80253491)
Research Collaborator MATSUMURA SYO  九州大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (60150520)
YOSHIOKA SATORU  九州大学, 工学研究院, 助教 (50452818)
ISHIKAWA NORITO  日本原子力見空開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門原子力基礎工学研究センター, 研究主幹 (90354828)
COSTANTINI JEAN-MARC  フランス原子力庁, サクレー研究所原子力エネルギー部門, 研究部門長
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords照射損傷 / 核燃料・核変換処理材料 / 蛍石構造酸化物 / 走査透過電子顕微鏡法 / 動的観察・計測 / カソードルミネッセンス / 電子励起損傷 / イオントラック / セリア / 安定化ジルコニア / 酸化物セラミックス / 核燃料 / 核変換処理材料 / 電子顕微鏡法 / 電子励起 / X線散乱・分光法 / 電子顕微鏡 / 小角X線散乱法 / 格子欠陥
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have investigated the structure and accumulation of ion tracks in ceramic compounds, which is induced by high density electronic excitation. A variety of techniques, such as transmission and transmission scanning electron microscopy, X-ray scattering/spectroscopy and Raman spectroscopy. It was found that the structure as well as the accumulation process of ion track depend on the electronic stopping power. The accumulation process of ion tracks were successfully modeled to reveal that the size, formation efficiency and recovery region of ion tracks are significantly different between ceria and stabilized zirconia. Furthermore, we tried to develop experimental techniques to understand fundamental behavior of point defects in ceramics, including analytical method of cation disordering in oxides by XAFS and “in-situ” cathodeluminescence technique under high energy electron irradiation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は電子励起損傷に対して優れた耐性を持つとされる蛍石型酸化物中のイオントラックの構造とその蓄積過程を種々の実験方法によりに詳細に調べ,微細組織発達過程に関する基礎的知見を与えた研究である.電子顕微鏡法では直接観察されない回復領域のサイズが電子的阻止能値や材料に依存することなどを定量的に示すと共に,セラミックス中の点欠陥挙動に関する新たな実験手法を提案した.本研究により得られた成果は,原子力材料の微細組織安定性や格子欠陥による新奇材料開発など資する基礎的知見を与える意義ある研究である.