Development of evaluation method of nuclear fuel thermophysical properties by first-principles calculation using large-scale computing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K06964
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Nuclear engineering
Research InstitutionJapan Atomic Energy Agency
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Hiroki  国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, システム計算科学センター, 研究主幹 (40350483)
Research Collaborator Machida Masahiko
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords核燃料 / 第一原理計算 / 熱伝導率 / 比熱 / 二酸化トリウム / 二酸化プルトニウム / 核燃料物質 / 熱物性 / 熱伝導 / MOX燃料 / 二酸化アクチニド / 分子動力学 / 計算物理 / 原子力エネルギー / 強相関電子系
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Analyses by numerical simulation are needed in the development of nuclear power plants. Though these analyses require thermophysical data of nuclear fuels, it is difficult to accumulate experimental data owing to various limitations. In this study, adopting a first-principles calculation method which does not require any empirical parameter, we developed the scheme to evaluate thermal properties of nuclear fuel materials and confirmed its reliability. By this scheme, we can interpolate experimental thermophysical data with reliable numerical simulations and thus contribute to nuclear fuel developments and nuclear safety research.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
第一原理計算によって核燃料の熱物性がシミュレーションできるようになったことで、燃料照射解析コードやシビアアクシデント解析コードに信頼性の高い熱物性値をデータの少ない高温領域でも提供することが可能となる。これによって、解析コードの信頼性が向上し、燃料開発や原子炉の安全研究に資することができる。また、今回は核燃料に注目したが、ここで開発する手法自体は他の物質への応用も可能であり、物性シミュレーションの発展に寄与し、計算機による材料設計等にも貢献することができる。