Cs removal and structural analysis from Cs-contaminated soil using molten salt treatment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K06965
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Nuclear engineering
Research InstitutionJapan Atomic Energy Agency
Principal Investigator
Honda Mitsunori  国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門 原子力科学研究所 物質科学研究センター, 研究副主幹 (10435597)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords粘土鉱物 / X線分析 / 溶融塩 / 風化黒雲母 / セシウム / その場観察 / X線吸収分光法 / 混合塩 / 赤外吸収分光 / 真空加熱拡散 / 放射光その場観察 / 溶融塩処理 / 廃棄物再資源化 / 放射線 / 土壌学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As research and development for Fukushima environment recovery, Cs removal and structure analysis from Cs contaminated soil of Fukushima using molten salt method were investigated.As a result, Cs 100% removal (less than detection limit by the fluorescence X-rays analysis) was achieved using molten salt method.In addition, we clarified that the soil after the Cs removal, Augite, Wadalite, hematite, and calcite formations from original soil were confiemed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
東日本大震災により発生した福島第一原子力発電所事故により大量の汚染土壌が発生した。事故後8年を経過した現在も汚染土壌の減容および再生利用は解決すべき重要な課題である。今回セシウムが土壌から除去されるメカニズムを放射光X線を用いたその場分析により明らかにした。これは効果的にセシウムを除去する方法として有効であり、減容再生利用へ向けた研究開発の促進へむけた研究成果である。