Development of energy saving optical communication system using solar- pumping
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K06968
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Energy engineering
Research InstitutionKitami Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
SONE Hiroyasu  北見工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (00333667)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 古瀬 裕章  北見工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (50506946)
中村 真毅  茨城大学, 理工学研究科(工学野), 准教授 (90323211)
Research Collaborator NAKAMURA Shinki  茨城大学, 理工学研究科(工学野), 准教授 (90323211)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords自然エネルギーの利用 / 太陽光励起レーザ / 太陽光採光システム / 希土類添加ファイバ / 量子効率 / YAG系材料 / 太陽光励起 / エルビウム添加ファイバ / ビスマス系高濃度Yb添加ファイバ / リヨ・フィルター / 太陽光利用 / 太陽光励起レーザー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using the visible light from the solar light collection system as excitation light, we investigated the emission light characteristics (EDF length characteristics, Er concentration characteristics) from the EDF in the 1550 nm band.
In addition, the absorption effect of the YAG-based material by solar-light was examined. It was confirmed that Nd: YAG and Nd / Cr / Ce: YAG emitted light from near 1100 nm to near 1400 nm by absorption of solar- pumping. In addition, research on wavelength filters to efficiently take in visible light and laser system fabrication using bismuth-based high-concentration Yb-doped fiber were also investigated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本提案は太陽光をレーザに変換することによってエネルギー密度を劇的に上げられ、かつファイバへの伝送を容易にしている点が特長である。太陽光集光に関しては、屋内でのレーザ加工用光源や熱源等、幅広い分野へと展開させられる可能性がある。例えば熱電変換や二酸化炭素の化学的分離処理時の熱源として利用可能である。超高速・大容量の光信号伝送に関しては、電力インフラと情報インフラが不十分な地域における光通信インフラ整備に期待できる。さらに、基礎研究段階において、太陽光照射時における光パルス信号発生や光増幅の基礎データが得られ、レーザ加工産業への展開も図ることができる。