Develpment of solar reforming system using high thermal conductivity storage material
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K06969
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Energy engineering
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Hatamachi Tsuyoshi  新潟大学, 工学部, 技術専門職員 (40456356)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 郷右近 展之  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 准教授 (20361793)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords太陽熱発電 / 相変化材料 / 共晶合金 / 潜熱蓄熱 / 水素 / 高温太陽熱 / 金属 / 蓄熱潜熱 / 合金 / PCM / 太陽エネルギー利用 / 太陽熱利用 / 相転移物質 / 天然ガス改質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
With a aim of energy conversion of a concentrated solar heat with fluctuant property into hydrogen energy, the authors are developing a promising solar reforming system using new latent heat storage material with high thermal conductivity. In the present study, some metal alloys of phase change material were newly designed, developed and evaluated experimentally and theoretically in order to combine the storage system with a reforming reaction system. The latent storage performances, thermal response, and high-temperature compatibility with container materials are evaluated. Unknoun thermophysical properties of alloy PCM was measured and evaluated for latent heat storage system in the present study. As the results, heat transfer analysis using numerical simulation was performed for alloy PCM capsuled in SiC, and compared with experimental results. Melting process numerical model was developed in this study.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
再生可能エネルギーは変動するエネルギー源であり、安定した利活用にはエネルギー貯蔵との組み合わせが不可欠である。本研究では太陽日射を集光して得られる高温太陽熱の水素エネルギー転換法である天然ガス改質システムの高性能化を目的として、高い熱伝導性能を有する変動熱源対応型の共晶合金系の潜熱蓄熱材料の開発とシステム設計を行った。その結果、従来の硝酸系溶融塩による顕熱・潜熱蓄熱と比べて、本研究で開発した共晶合金系潜熱蓄熱体は蓄熱性能・熱応答性・蓄熱容量共に優れていることを明らかにした。