Conversion of Carbon Dioxide into Fuel by Photocatalyst Reactor Utilizing Light Having Different Wavelength for Reaction and Mass Transfer Promotion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K06970
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Energy engineering
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
Nishimura Akira  三重大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (60345999)
Research Collaborator Hu Eric
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords光触媒 / 二酸化炭素還元 / 還元剤 / 可視光応答化 / 二酸化炭素改質 / 可視光応答 / 金属担持 / 重ね合わせ / CO2還元 / 反応促進 / 物質移動促進 / CO2改質 / 高度光利用 / 攪拌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recently, the problems such as global warming and fossil fuel depletion have been serious. In this study, CO2 reforming into fuel such as CO and CH4 by photocatalyst (TiO2) was carried out as a proposal for solving these problems. Since the CO2 reforming performance of TiO2 is low and it is necessary to promote the perfromance more for the actual usage, this study focused on the following thngs: (1) TiO2 photocatalyst react ultra violet light only amd does not react the light whose wavelength is longer than visible light. (2) It is necessary to optimize H+ supplier is needed in the reduction reaction which is fuel production process in CO2 reforming.
This stuy was carried out as the purpose of this study was to decide the condition for promotion of CO2 reduction performance by solving the above mentioned reserch subjects.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
既往研究は生成燃料濃度が0.001~0.1vol%程度と低く、その原因として照射光エネルギーの低利用率や物質移動を考慮した反応器設計が不十分であることが挙げられる。それに対し本研究では、①広範な波長光に応答する光触媒を開発し、②反応に利用できない赤外光を駆動源として活用する撹拌器で物質移動促進させて、③H2やNH3がH2Oと共存する系でこれらをH+ソースとして同時利用して、CO2改質・燃料生成促進を図っており、このような取り組みは国内外で例を見ない。したがって本研究で得られる成果は従来の光触媒研究と一線を画し、学術的貢献度が高い。