Elemental Research on Chemical Thermal Storage Cell Systems for Distributed Energy System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K06972
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Energy engineering
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Nakaso Koichi  岡山大学, 自然科学研究科, 准教授 (40363379)
Research Collaborator Yoshida Kento
Torigoe Misato
Unemoto Shogo
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords再生可能エネルギー / 化学蓄熱 / 伝熱促進 / 粒子充填層
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Elemental research on chemical thermal storage cell systems for distributed energy system is investigated. Improvement of the effective thermal conductivity of the packed bed reactor is especially studied for increasing thermal output and thermal charging rate. In this study, the method to develop the bridge between particles is proposed. From the fundamental studies using model packed bed of alumina particles, the effective thermal conductivity of packed bed was improved by almost five times as high as the original packed bed. Moreover, pressure drop of airflow through the packed bed was increased by only 20% of the original value. Because heat transfer enhancement considering gas permeability has not been reported in the past studies, the proposed method can be the promising method for heat transfer enhancement of packed bed. The effect of bridge between particles on heat transfer was numerically investigated to evaluate ideal effective thermal conductivity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で得られた粒子充填層伝熱促進法は,物質移動および蓄熱材充填密度に配慮した伝熱促進法であり,本課題で提案する化学蓄熱セルシステム構築に向けて大きく前進したといえる.今後は,実際の反応系への適用検討を行う必要があるが,得られた成果は,本セルシステムのみならず,一般的な化学蓄熱,吸収式冷凍機,触媒層などにも適用可能な技術であり,これまで熱マネージメントで制限のかかっていた分野を大きく飛躍できる基盤技術にもなり得ると考えられる.