Development of a thermal storage tank with directly heated moving particles for beam-down solar concentrator
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K06973
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Energy engineering
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
Nagase Yoshinori  宮崎大学, 工学部, 教授 (90180489)
Research Collaborator TOMOMATSU Shigeki
KAWAMURA Ryuusuke
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords太陽熱 / 蓄熱 / 太陽集光装置 / 再生可能エネルギー / ビームダウン式太陽集光装置 / 放射流束
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A beam-down solar concentrator ( BDSC ) that concentrate the sunlight, downward from the tower top, is one of the solar towers.
In this study, a solar receiver with a thermal storage tank for BDSC was designed and constructed. Storage materials in the solar receiver are solid particles that are mechanically moved and are directly heated by the concentrated sunlight. An experiment using BDSC, adopted alumina balls as storage materials, reached 1570 ℃ of maximum temperature. It is found that the diameters and the kinds of material of the storage particles do not affect the efficiency of thermal storage. Nevertheless, the absorption of the storage material affects efficiency.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ビームダウン式太陽集光装置(BDSC)は,下方向に太陽光を高倍率で集光することのできる装置である.この特徴を生かした蓄熱装置を開発し,実際にBDSCにより加熱実験を行った結果,1000℃以上の高温での顕熱蓄熱を可能にした.このことにより,高温作動流体を必要とするガスタービン駆動への応用が視野に入った.また,蓄熱の高温化は,熱機関を高効率に駆動することや,蓄熱装置のコンパクト化に貢献できることにも意義がある.