Application and installation of low cost and high efficiency portable type Darrieus hydro turbine to inclined agricultural waterway
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K06980
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Energy engineering
Research InstitutionKyushu Sangyo University
Principal Investigator
Matsushita Daisuke  九州産業大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (60284535)
Project Period (FY) 2016-10-21 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords再生可能エネルギー / 未利用エネルギー / 小水力 / ダリウス水車 / 性能向上 / 低コスト化 / 小水力発電 / 営農用傾斜小水路 / 営農用小水路 / 流体工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A portable Darrieus hydro turbine that can be installed on an inclined small agricultural waterway, which exists in many sites near urban areas. In the inclined waterway, the downstream weir is required to immerse the hydro turbine. In order to avoid flooding, however, a high performance hydro turbine is required. Darrieus hydro turbine shows the good performance on the upstream side of the runner, so the concept that setting only the highly efficient upstream side in a submerged condition without installing the downstream weir is effective.
A waterproof type coreless generator also is developed that matches well with the Darrieus hydro turbine, and promoted cost reduction and high performance of the whole hydro turbine system. After several field tests, it has been made for practical use as a power supply system for small power applications.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
翼位置により効率の異なるクロスフロー水車の特徴を生かし,比較的低効率な小水力において,設置コンセプトの工夫により実用化へ向けた高効率化と低コスト化を実現したところに学術的意義があると考えられる.また,普及の進みが遅い小水力への1つのアプリケーションを提示し,主に農村地域における水源の有効利用とエネルギー有効利用への啓蒙効果を持つところに社会的意義があると考えられる.