Study on optimum distributed arrangement of renewable energy using smoothing effect by wide area interconnection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K06981
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Energy engineering
Research InstitutionAsahikawa National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
OKADA MASAKI  旭川工業高等専門学校, 機械システム工学科, 教授 (40455100)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小原 伸哉  北見工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (10342437)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords再生可能エネルギー / 広域連系 / 分散配置 / 遺伝的アルゴリズム / エネルギー効率化 / アルゴリズム / 解析・評価 / 電力工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined the analysis method to find the optimal distributed arrangement of renewable energy by utilizing the smoothing effect of the wide area interconnected renewable energy. As a result, we developed an optimization algorithm of power supply arrangement based on genetic algorithm that can handle many non-linear variables simultaneously. The proposed algorithm considers the power interchange by the transmission network and multiple energy storage schemes, and plans the placement of the power source under the objective function of the system's economy and environmental load. In addition, the algorithm developed in this research was applied to Hokkaido, and the installation location and installation capacity of each facility, and the amount of power exchange by the power transmission network were investigated. As a result, the fluctuation of heat demand between seasons is an issue, and the effects of capacity, economy and environmental load are clarified.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
電力変動の平滑化が計画されていない電力システムでは,再生可能エネルギーの導入量と導入場所がランダムとなるため,電力会社は電力需給のバランスを制御できない場合,風力発電や太陽光発電を一方的に解列することとなり,再生可能エネルギー設備の稼働効率が悪くなる.これに対し,本研究で開発した広域連系による出力変動の平滑化効果を用いたプログラムを用いると,遺伝的アルゴリズムによる解析から,それぞれの地域に導入する再生可能エネルギーの種類と設備容量を明らかにでき,電力システム全体に導入する各設備を最適に配置できる.その結果,出力変動の補償用電源と電力貯蔵装置の設備コストが低減でき,環境負荷の低減も図れる.