Development of methane activation catalysts and test of the catalytic activity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K06982
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Energy engineering
Research InstitutionIbaraki National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
YODA Eisuke  茨城工業高等専門学校, 国際創造工学科, 准教授 (70377589)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsメタン解離 / 有機カチオン / 固体酸触媒 / 有機カチオン交換固体触媒 / 赤外分光法 / メタン活性化 / 有機カチオン交換ゼオライト / 触媒・化学プロセス / エネルギー全般
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Methane has the abundant resources relatively, but it's difficult to convert to useful chemicals because the methane is stable chemically. In this study, the catalysts which combined organic cations with solid acid catalysts were developed and verified whether those could activate methane. Infrared spectroscopic observation of methane adsorption on the developed catalysts clarified scission of the C-H bond of methane, indicating reaction of methane. In addition, because a test reaction progressed using the substances which are easier to react than methane, a possibility that developed catalysts were effective in methane activation was indicated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
メタンは、これまで金属を主とした触媒により有用な物質へ変換されてきたが、反応の際に高温が必要で副反応が起きやすかった。本研究で開発した触媒では、室温以下でもメタンのC-H結合が解離することが赤外分光法により観測された。これまでにない全く新しいコンセプトの触媒でメタンが活性化できることを示したことは、学術的にも興味深い。また、メタンは天然ガスやシェールガスの主成分であり、資源量が豊富である。そのメタンを有用な化学物質に変換するための触媒開発のブレイクスルーとなりうる本研究の成果は、エネルギー・資源問題の面からも意義がある。