A new artificial scotoma model by optogenetics and neural mechanisms of perceptual filling in
Project/Area Number |
16K06983
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Neurophysiology / General neuroscience
Research Institution | Hirosaki University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | ウイルスベクター / マカクザル / 視覚情報処理 / gene introduction / macaque monkey / neural pathway / 光遺伝学 / 知覚的充填 / 神経科学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we applied a gene transfer method using a viral vector to macaque monkeys’ brain to express functional proteins in neurons of a specific pathway and to manipulate its functions. By selectively blocking the neural pathway from the superior colliculus to the pulvinar, we showed the importance of the superior colliculus - pulvinar pathway for visual information processing of the blindsight.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
脳機能を解明するために齧歯類などの小型モデル動物などに適用され多くの重要な成果を挙げている遺伝子導入による研究手法を、本研究ではよりヒトに近い霊長類(マカクザル)の脳に応用し、その視覚情報処理経路に関する新しい知見を得た。本研究の成果は単に新しい知見を加えたことのみならず、霊長類の脳機能の操作可能性を示すことで、将来的にはヒト脳疾患の新しい治療法開発への示唆を与えることが期待される。