Axonal remodeling of peripheral nerves during pregnancy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K06988
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurophysiology / General neuroscience
Research InstitutionKobe Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
Hiroshi Hasegawa  神戸薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (10332230)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords妊娠 / 末梢神経 / Matrix metalloproteinase / oxytocin / 炎症 / 神経科学 / 生殖生理学 / 薬学 / シグナル伝達
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this research is to reveal (1) molecular mechanisms of various peripheral tissues remodeling during pregnancy and (2) to identify how peripheral axons are remodeled in those tissues. We found that the expression of TIMP-1 is dynamically regulated in the pregnant nipples, skin, and vagina. The expression is probably controlled by the increase in blood estradiol-level caused by pregnancy. We also found that the peripheral axons grow in the nipples during pregnancy and estradiol-induced enlargement of the nipples may contribute to the axon growth. Axon growth was specific to the nipples and not observed in the abdominal skin and vagina. This peripheral axon growth in the nipples requires oxytocin or vasopressin.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究において、妊娠時母体における組織構造変化の一端が分かり、またそれに伴う末梢神経軸索の変化が明らかとなった。妊娠時の神経系の変化については研究が少なく、本研究の成果は今後の本研究領域の先駆けとなると考えられる。
多くの女性が妊娠に伴う体の変化に戸惑い、時に健康・安心な妊娠の維持に困難な状況が生じることがある。本研究の発展により妊娠による母体の変化を理解し、またそれを制御する方策が開発されれば、妊産婦の健康に寄与し、妊娠・出産に対する女性の意欲向上に役立つ可能性が考えられる。