Neural circuit for enhancing memory retrieval
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K06989
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurophysiology / General neuroscience
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Nomura Hiroshi  北海道大学, 薬学研究院, 講師 (10549603)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords記憶 / 脳 / 脳・神経 / 神経科学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Forgotten memories may occasionally be recollected spontaneously. Even after the memories fade over time, the forgotten memories may persist latently in the brain. However, clinically applicable method that promotes the retrieval of forgotten long-term memories has not yet been established.
In the current study, we examined whether activation of brain histamine system promote the retrieval of a forgotten long-term object memory in mice. We employed the novel object recognition task, in which the test session mice were presented with a novel object and a familiar object that was presented during the training session. One week after training, the mice were unable to discriminate the novel object from the familiar one. However, activation of brain histamine system before the test session enhanced discrimination score. The results indicate that activation of brain histamine system promotes retrieval of forgotten object memories.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
脳内ヒスタミン神経系の活性化によって記憶の想起が改善するという本研究の成果は、脳内ヒスタミンの働きやヒスタミン活性化薬の作用だけでなく、柔軟に働く記憶のメカニズムの解明に貢献する。さらにアルツハイマー病などの認知機能障害の治療薬開発の一助となることが期待される。