Neural circuit formation of the cerebral cortex by spontaneous neuronal activity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K06992
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurophysiology / General neuroscience
Research InstitutionKagoshima University (2017-2018)
Kyoto University (2016)
Principal Investigator
Tagawa Yoshiaki  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 教授 (50303813)
Research Collaborator Hagihara Kenta
Nakagawa Nao
Tezuka Yuta
Iiguni Shuji
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords神経回路形成 / 大脳 / 神経活動 / 脳梁 / 神経活動操作 / 軸索投射 / 形成 / 再生 / 大脳皮質 / 神経科学 / イオンチャネル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to clarify the role(s) of spontaneous neuronal activity in callosal axon projections in mouse cerebral cortex during development. Using temporally controlled activity manipulation and recordings, we found that spontaneous cortical network activity during the second postnatal week plays key role in callosal axon projections. The network activity can be classified as highly synchronous and less synchronous events: callosal axon projections could be formed when the less-synchronous network activity was present. Further studies suggested that callosal projection neurons form functional subnetworks in the cortical circuits. These findings suggest that callosal projection neurons form functional subnetworks during development, and that the correlated activity of such subnetworks plays important role on their axonal projections.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、大脳の代表的な長距離神経回路である脳梁神経回路の形成における神経活動の役割を明らかにすることを目的とした。脳梁神経回路は右脳と左脳をつなぎ、左右の脳の情報の統合という重要な情報処理に関わる神経回路であり、発達期にどのように形成されるのかを明らかにすることは高次脳機能に関わる疾患の研究につながる重要な研究課題である。本研究により、左右の脳は脳発達期の自発神経活動によってつながること、形成と再形成には臨界期があること(特定の時期に形成されることが必要であること)、発達時期特有の自発神経活動パターンが重要であることが明らかになった。本研究の結果は、今後の疾患研究に重要な情報を提供する。