Investigation of primate Tourette syndrome model using multi-site neuron recording techniques
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K06995
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurophysiology / General neuroscience
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Physiological Sciences
Principal Investigator
Ninomiya Taihei  生理学研究所, システム脳科学研究領域, 助教 (40586343)
Research Collaborator McCairn Kevin W.
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsトゥーレット症候群 / 霊長類 / 多領域多点同時記録 / 周波数解析 / 霊長類モデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Employing multi-site neuron recording techniques, neural activities of the primate Tourette syndrome model were examined in multiple brain regions including the neocortex, the basal ganglia, the thalamus, and the cerebellum. We found abnormal synchronized activities across the brain regions during the expression of tics, indicating that diverse neuron network is involved in Tourette syndrome. We have reported these results in an international journal (McCairn et al., Neuron 2016) and in international meetings (Annual meeting of the Society for Neuroscience, USA 2016; Annual meeting of the Japan Neuroscience Society, Japan 2017).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
トゥーレット症候群(TS)はチックと呼ばれる素早い不規則な運動または発声が自分の意思とは無関係に出現する脳神経疾患である。霊長類TSモデルを用いた本研究で、チックの発生に、大脳皮質、大脳基底核、小脳など、広範な神経ネットワークの異常同期が関わっている可能性があることが明らかになった。これらの結果は、チックの発生メカニズムの解明、ひいては治療法の探索などに役立つことが期待される。