Investigation of cellular/molecular pathophysiology of brain disorders using human brain organoids established from iPS cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K06996
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurophysiology / General neuroscience
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Numakawa Tadahiro  熊本大学, 発生医学研究所, 特定事業研究員 (40425690)
Research Collaborator ODAKA HARUKI
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsiPS細胞 / 大脳皮質 / 脳疾患 / 神経細胞 / オルガノイド / iPS / 神経科学 / 脳神経疾患
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although studies using neurons obtained from animals including rats or mice are very useful to examine the cellular/molecular basis of brain disorders, models using human neurons established from iPSCs are much more suitable for investigating the pathophysiology of brain disease. In this study, dissociated human neurons and brain organoids made using iPSCs (healthy, maple syrup urine disease, propionic academia, and adrenoleukodystrophy) were established. Interestingly, disease human neurons (from iPSC of maple syrup urine disease or propionic academia) showed a significant decrease in the system of neurotransmitter release. Furthermore, it was revealed that brain organoids of maple syrup urine disease exhibited an immaturity in the neuronal differentiation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでの脳研究では、生きたヒト脳を使用することは極めて困難であったため、動物個体レベルもしくは動物脳より分散させた初代培養ニューロンを用いたアプローチが主であった。本研究では、これまでの動物を用いた研究の弱点を克服するiPS細胞由来のヒトニューロンを用いて、メープルシロップ尿症、副腎白質ジストロフィー、およびプロピオン酸血症などの有効な治療法がみつかっていない疾患において、細胞・分子レベルでの病態解析に成功した。特に、メープルシロップ尿症やプロピオン酸血症では、機能的ニューロンにおいて、それぞれ固有の脆弱性を発見し、これが今後の病態解明および新規薬剤スクリーニングに役立つ可能性を示した。