Project/Area Number |
16K06998
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Neurophysiology / General neuroscience
Research Institution | University of Hyogo |
Principal Investigator |
Hatta Kohei 兵庫県立大学, 生命理学研究科, 教授 (40183909)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
二階堂 昌孝 兵庫県立大学, 生命理学研究科, 准教授 (70344950)
中川 将司 兵庫県立大学, 生命理学研究科, 助教 (00212085)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 光遺伝学 / 腸神経系 / カルシウムイメージング / 咽頭歯 / 平滑筋 / 蠕動運動 / ゼブラフィッシュ / 摂食行動 / 腸神経 / ICC / チャネルロドプシン2 / GCaMP / ライブイメージング / 再生 / コリンアセチルトランスフェラーゼ / GFP / 神経分化 / X線イメージング / 腸 / 蠕動反射 / チャネルロドプシン / 徐波 / SPring-8 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The gut of vertebrate has enteric nervous system (ENS) which is also called the second brain. We developed an experimental system to study development, function and regeneration of ENS in vivo with zebrafish larva. By labeling ENS in multi-colors, we revealed migration, cell division and neurogenesis from the vagal neural crest in vivo. We performed Ca2+ imaging of enteric neurons, smooth muscles, mucosa, EC cells as well as pace-make cells, and revealed the relationship between the activity of each cell and the gut movement. We also showed that photo-activation of one to a few cells in the gut expressing ChR2 could activate or arrest various gut movement, for the first time in the vertebrate.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
透明なゼブラフィッシュの幼生を用いて、生きた個体内で腸神経系の発生・機能・再生をライブイメージングによって調べることができる実験系を確立した。また、光遺伝学的手法によって、光で腸の動きを体内で制御することに成功した。これらの成果は、腸の発生と機能をひとつひとつの細胞レベルで解析し、ヒルシュスプルング病や過敏性腸症候群(IBS)など、さまざまな腸の疾病の原因や治療法を明らかにするための基礎を提供する。