Project/Area Number |
16K07000
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Neurophysiology / General neuroscience
Research Institution | Wakayama Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | Rhoファミリー低分子量Gタンパク質 / 大脳皮質神経細胞 / 神経細胞死 / 神経細胞移動 / 大脳皮質 / 大脳皮質層形成 / Small Rho GTPase / 樹状突起形成 / 軸索投射 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
I explored the roles of Rho family small GTPases in neuronal migration and cerebral cortical development. I deleted Rac1, RhoA and Cdc42 in cerebral cortical neurons using in utero electroporation, but I couldn’t find obvious abnormalities in neurons lacking Rho family small GTPases. I also deleted both Rac1 and Rac3 in the developing cerebral cortex. At birth, overall morphology of the Rac1/Rac3-deleted cerebral cortex was almost normal. However, soon after birth, cortical neurons lacking both Rac1 and Rac3 began to die by apoptosis. These results suggest that Rho family small GTPases are dispensable for neuronal migration but indispensable for the survival of neurons.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究ではRacを欠損させると神経細胞がアポトーシスによって死んでいくことを発見した。アルツハイマー病や筋萎縮性側索硬化症などの神経変性疾患における神経細胞死にRhoファミリー低分子量Gタンパク質の発現異常が認められるという報告も多数存在しているため、これらの病態を含めた、様々な病的・生理的な神経細胞死にRhoファミリー低分子量Gタンパク質が関与している可能性は非常に高いと考えられる。本研究で開発した実験系は神経細胞死のメカニズムの研究や、神経変性疾患における神経細胞死を抑制する方法を探索するモデルとして非常に有用であると考えられる。