Distribution and characteristic of unmyelinated fibers in the central nervous system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K07005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurophysiology / General neuroscience
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
Haruko Miyazaki  同志社大学, 研究開発推進機構, 助教 (80525890)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 下郡 智美  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 脳神経科学研究センター, チームリーダー (30391981)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords無髄神経 / 髄鞘 / ミエリン / アストロサイト / Nav1.2 / MBP / 電位依存性ナトリウムチャネル / ナトリウムチャネル / mTOR / 軸索 / 線条体投射神経 / 神経科学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the central nerve system, not all axons are myelinated. A large proportion of axons are unmyelinated but their distribution and function still unclear. Here, we identified parts of fibers in the corpus callosum and stria terminalis as novel unmyelinated fibers by immunostaining using anti-Nav1.2, which is a marker of unmyelinated fibers. To obtain the information relating to unmyelinated neurons/fibers, we generated gene expression profile of striatal medium spiny neurons, which are unmyelinated neurons. Next, we performed proteome analysis using MBP (+) and MBP (-) membrane fraction of striatal projection fibers and compared enriched proteins in each fraction. Gene ontology analysis of these data suggested that unmyelinated fibers may interact with glial cells on the surface of fibers and form synapses with other projection fibers. Indeed, we found the striatonigral fibers were surrounded by astrocyte processes by immunostaining using astrocyte markers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、今まで知られていなかった中枢神経系の無髄領域を明らかにした。また、無髄神経線維はアストロサイトの突起で覆われていることを明らかにした。有髄神経は情報伝達スピードの速さという点では優れているが、微妙な調節や修正は無髄神経が担っている可能性がある。本研究を進めることにより、これまで分かっていなかった無髄神経の機能を解明できる可能性がある。またNav1.2の遺伝子であるSCN2Aはてんかんと自閉症スペクトラム症の原因遺伝子であることから、本研究を進めることによりこれらの疾患の病態への理解が深まり、治療法開発へ繋がる知見が得られると期待される。