Noval regulatory mechanisms of axonal action potentials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K07006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurophysiology / General neuroscience
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
Misono Hiroaki  同志社大学, 脳科学研究科, 教授 (40609509)
Research Collaborator Hirono Moritoshi  同志社大学, 研究開発推進機構, 特定任用研究員 (30318836)
Watanabe Shoji  同志社大学, 研究開発推進機構, 特定任用研究員 (80462745)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsイオンチャネル / 軸索 / 活動電位 / 小脳 / 興奮 / 神経興奮 / 運動学酒 / 神経軸索
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project aimed to elucidate the novel regulatory mechanisms of axonal action potentials by calcium signaling and calcium-dependent ion channels. Particularly, we aimed to develop new methods to identify and quantify axonal ion channels using various microscopy techniques including electron microscopy and super-resolution microscopy, to study how ion channels localize to the axon, and to develop reliable markers of the axons. We have obtained results indicating molecular mechanisms of ion channel localization and new properties of an axonal marker, tau protein, which is a causative factor of Alzheimer's disease.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、新しい神経メカニズム「軸索可塑性」の基盤になると考えられる軸索Ca2+シグナリングとその生理学的役割を明らかにすることを目的として行われた。軸索Ca2+シグナリングの役割が明らかになれば、神経細胞の計算能力やネットワークの特性をより深く理解することができる。また、本研究で開発した、電子顕微鏡及び超高解像顕微鏡を用いた軸索イオンチャネル検出法は、これまで困難であった軸索研究に道を開くものである。さらに、軸索タウタンパク質は、アルツハイマー病の原因因子であり、正常神経細胞での動態が明らかになったことにより、正常から病態へのタウの変容を、これまでより詳細に検討することができるようになる。