Neural circuit basis for the behavioral decision by integration of different sensory inputs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K07007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurophysiology / General neuroscience
Research InstitutionOkinawa Institute of Science and Technology Graduate University
Principal Investigator
Murayama Takashi  沖縄科学技術大学院大学, 情報処理生物学ユニット, 技術員 (50435921)
Research Collaborator MARUYAMA ichiro
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords線虫 / 化学走性 / 電位依存性カルシウムチャネル / C. elegans / パッチクランプ法 / 電位依存性カルシウムチャンネル / 感覚統合 / 神経科学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To understand neuronal functions for information processing that are conserved among animal species, we analyzed gustatory signal transductions and behavioral decisions in C. elegans, a model organism with a simple nervous system. Results from calcium imaging and mutant analysis revealed that some interneurons show different activation patterns which were induced by different gustatory cues. Each type of interneuron showed typical and different activation pattern, however, there are a little of information of electrical properties of C. elegans neurons. To observe electrical properties of C. elegans neurons, we established a patch-clump recording system with a small pore size glass pipette that is adjusted to C. elegans neurons, and succeeded to record membrane potentials from C. elegans gustatory sensory neurons. With this technique, we found that L-type voltage-gated calcium channels are required for signal propagate in the dendrite of the gustatory neuron for NaCl taste.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ヒト脳の複雑な神経回路で起こる情報処理を直接解析することは困難である。この複雑さを回避して普遍的な神経機能を知るために、単純な線虫の神経回路で情報処理の基本的な仕組みを理解することは、ひいてはヒト脳回路の理解に繋がる。線虫では蛍光Ca2+プローブを利用した神経活動の測定が容易だが細胞の電気的特性は不明である。線虫にも興奮に閾値のあるデジタル型神経と入力に応じて興奮するアナログ型神経があり、これらの分布を理解することで情報処理の回路構造を明らかにできる。