Synaptic innervation manners from cortical pyramidal subtypes to striatum
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K07013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurophysiology / General neuroscience
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Physiological Sciences
Principal Investigator
Otsuka Takeshi  生理学研究所, 基盤神経科学研究領域, 助教 (10390692)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords線条体 / 大脳皮質 / 錐体細胞 / 運動学習 / 基底核 / 脳・神経
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The cortex outputs information to several brain areas through different sets of pyramidal cells (PC). It has been shown that cortical PCs form subnetworks, depending on pyramidal projection subtypes. However, it remains unknown how individual PC subnetworks concern in cortical information processing and the high order brain functions. Here, I investigated the effects of optogenetic manipulations of each PC subtype activities on motor pattern learning. Pattern learning task was examined using forced wheel running system. Time courses of learning formation were affected by optogenetic manipulations of specific PC subtypes, suggesting that oscillatory activities induced by specific L5 PC subtype contribute to formation of the motor learning. I also examined innervation manners to the striatum which plays crucial roles for motor learning. I found different innervation pattern to striatal cells depending on cortical cell types, suggesting different information processing in the striatum.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
大脳皮質を構成する細胞は形態学的・生理学的に多様であり、また情報出力する脳領域に依存してサブネットワークを形成している。脳の高次機能を理解するには、多様な大脳皮質の結合回路の機能的役割とネットワーク活動の動的な制御機構について、皮質が情報を出力する脳領域と関連して明らかにすることが必要不可欠である。本研究は、皮質の皮質下構造への多様な情報出力と高次機能を関連して理解することを目標としており、脳の高次機能を理解するには上で重要な知見であると考えられる。