Analysis of vestibulospinal pathways regulating spinal motor circuits using zebrafish
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K07022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurophysiology / General neuroscience
Research InstitutionCenter for Novel Science Initatives, National Institutes of Natural Sciences (2018-2019)
National Institute for Basic Biology (2016-2017)
Principal Investigator
Kimura Yukiko  大学共同利用機関法人自然科学研究機構(新分野創成センター、アストロバイオロジーセンター、生命創成探究, 生命創成探究センター, 助教 (70581122)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsゼブラフィッシュ / 前庭脊髄路 / 行動神経科学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The neural pathway by which information from the vestibular system reaches the spinal cord has not been well characterized. To investigate this pathway, we used zebrafish larvae, which have a simple nervous system. We generated transgenic fish in which vestibulospinal neurons are identifiable with fluorescent proteins. To identify neurons activated by vestibular stimulation, we made new microscope systems that allow us to image activities of these neurons during vestibular stimulation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
前庭脊髄路は、脊椎動物が前庭に存在する感覚器で感知した重力の情報に基づいて姿勢制御を行う際に重要な経路のひとつである。しかし、前庭脊髄路ニューロンがどのような脊髄ニューロンを経由して、前庭からの情報を脊髄に伝えているかは詳しくは分かっていない。本研究では、哺乳類等に比べ単純な神経回路を持つゼブラフィッシュ仔魚を用いることで、網羅的かつ、詳細な前庭脊髄路の解析を行うことのできる実験系の開発に成功した。