Neural basis of negative affect in feeding and its redundancy
Project/Area Number |
16K07024
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Nerve anatomy/Neuropathology
Research Institution | Tokyo Medical and Dental University |
Principal Investigator |
Tanaka Daisuke 東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 助教 (90456921)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 不快情動 / 嫌悪 / 味覚反応 / cFos / 苦味 / 不快反応 / 扁桃体中心核 / 前交連後脚介在核 / Arc / 味覚 / 情動 / c-fos / 扁桃体 / 感情 / 不快 / 動機 / 神経科学 / 遺伝学 / 薬理学 / 脳・神経 / 解剖学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We found that the numbers of cFos-positive cells in the central nucleus of the amygdala and the interstitial nucleus of posterior limb of the anterior commissure were significantly correlated with the number of behavioral aversive reactions. These findings suggest that the neural activities in these brain regions are correlated with the intensity of aversion. In addition, we could preferentially induce recombination in these cFos-positive cells by using targeted recombination in active population method.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
不快情動は我々の感情を構成する主要な要素であり、また、様々な神経疾患において異常を呈していることが知られているが、その神経基盤は未だ明らかになっていない。本研究では、不快情動と相関のある活動を示す神経細胞を同定し、さらにそれら神経細胞で優先的に遺伝子組み換えを誘導することができた。今後その遺伝子組換え作用を利用することで、それら神経細胞の活動の不快情動に対する因果関係を調べることができると期待される。