Functional anatomy on information coding of sound
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K07026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Nerve anatomy/Neuropathology
Research InstitutionKanazawa Medical University (2017-2018)
University of Fukui (2016)
Principal Investigator
ITO Tetsufumi  金沢医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90334812)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 村瀬 一之  福井大学, 学術研究院工学系部門, 教授 (40174289)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords神経回路 / 聴覚 / 機能構築 / 興奮性 / 抑制性 / 空間地図 / 形態解析 / シミュレーション / 情報表現 / 脳内情報表現 / 神経科学 / 解剖学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To investigate how time-varying complex sound is coded in the inferior colliculus (IC), we examined sound-evoked responses of IC neurons. In particular, we focused on the relationships among cell types, spatial distribution, and sound responsiveness. Among the experiments tested, juxtacellular recording/staining experiment was the most detailed and precise. As results, three cell types of the IC, namely large GABAergic, small GABAergic, and glutamatergic neurons, showed different physiological properties, dendritic morphologies, and input/output patterns. Furthermore, for some aspects of sound information, spatial maps inside the IC were found, and the maps were different between cell types.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果から、聴覚統合中枢の一つ、下丘では、音の様々な情報が下丘内で地図のようなかたちで表現されていること、また、下丘には様々な細胞種が存在しており、細胞種ごとに地図が異なることが明らかとなった。この成果は、次世代型の補聴器として考えられる、下丘刺激型補聴器を実現する上で重要である。すなわち、本研究は、下丘内に電極アレイを挿入し、細胞種特異的・空間地図選択的に刺激を行うことで、言語音のような複雑な音を脳内に再生することが理論的に可能であることを示している。